HomeAboutCommittees, Task Forces & Working Groups

Committees, Task Forces & Working Groups

Board Committees and Task Forces

Executive Committee, 2013–2014

Carol Pitts Diedrichs, ARL President (Ohio State)
Deborah Jakubs, ARL Vice President/President-Elect (Duke)
Wendy Pradt Lougee, ARL Past President (Minnesota)
Elliott Shore, ex officio (ARL Executive Director)

Coalition for Networked Information Steering Committee
ARL Representatives

(See below for complete committee roster.)
Tyler O. Walters (Virginia Tech)   July 2011–June 2014
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley)   July 2012–June 2015
Rebecca A. Graham (Guelph)   July 2013–June 2016

Diversity and Leadership Committee

Joyce Backus (National Library of Medicine)   2014–2016
Jim Bracken (Kent State)   2014–2016
Nancy Busch (Nebraska)   2013–2015
Mary Case (Illinois at Chicago)   2014–2016
Alberta Comer (Utah)   2014–2016
Mark Haslett (Waterloo)   2014–2016
Catherine Murray-Rust (Georgia Tech)   2012–2014
Sarah Pritchard (Northwestern)   2012–2014
Jay Schafer (Massachusetts Amherst)   2012–2014
Jeffrey Trzeciak (Washington in St. Louis)   2013–2015
Xuemao Wang (Cincinnati)   2013–2015
Staff Liaison:    
   Mark A. Puente (ARL)    

Membership Committee

Sarah Thomas, Chair (Harvard) 2014–2016
Cliff Haka (Michigan State)   2013-2015
Anne Kenney (Cornell)   2013–2015
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley)   2014–2016
Sara Lowman (Rice)   2014–2016
Sarah Michalak (North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   2012–2014
Rush Miller (Pittsburgh)   2013–2015
Sarah Thomas (Harvard)   2014–2016
Leslie Weir (Ottawa)   2014–2016
Staff Liaison:    
   Julia Blixrud (ARL)    

Nominating Committee, 2014

Wendy Pradt Lougee, Chair (Minnesota)    
Vivian Lewis (McMaster)    
Jennifer Paustenbaugh (Brigham Young)    
Winston Tabb (Johns Hopkins)    
Jim Williams (Colorado at Boulder)    
Staff Liaisons:    
   Elliott Shore (ARL)    
   Sue Baughman (ARL)    

Statistics and Assessment Committee

Bob Fox, Chair (Louisville)   2013–2015
Larry Alford (Toronto)   2013–2015
H. Austin Booth (Buffalo, SUNY)   2013-2015
Mary Casserly (Albany, SUNY)   2013–2015
Constantia Constantinou (Stony Brook, SUNY)   2014–2016
Barbara Dewey (Pennsylvania State)   2013–2015
Arnold Hirshon (Case Western)   2012–2014
Sheila Johnson (Oklahoma State)   2013–2015
Artemis Kirk (Georgetown)   2013–2015
Bonnie MacEwan (Auburn)   2012–2014
Anne Cooper Moore (Southern Illinois)   2013–2015
Denise Stephens (California, Santa Barbara)   2012–2014
Betsy Wilson (Washington)   2014–2016
Staff Liaison:    
   Martha Kyrillidou (ARL)    

Strategic Thinking and Design Working Group

Wendy Lougee, Chair (Minnesota)    
Susan Gibbons (Yale)    
David Gift (Internet2)    
Thomas Hickerson (Calgary)    
James Hilton (Michigan)    
Anne Kenney (Cornell)    
Rick Luce (Oklahoma)    
Carol Mandel (New York)    
James Neal (Columbia)    
Susan Nutter (North Carolina State)    
John Wilkin (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)    
Staff Liaisons:    
   Elliott Shore (ARL)    
   Sue Baughman (ARL)    

Strategic Direction Steering Committees

Influencing Public Policies

David Carlson, Chair (Texas A&M)    
2013–2016
Karen Adams (Manitoba)   2012–2014
John Culshaw (Iowa)  
2014–2016
Lorraine Haricombe (Kansas)    
2013–2015
Mark Haslett (Waterloo)   2014–2016
James G. Neal (Columbia)   2013–2015
Jennifer Paustenbaugh (Brigham Young)   2014–2016
Jay Starratt (Washington State)   2012–2014
Ginny Steel (UCLA)    
2014–2016
John Wilkin (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   2014–2016
Staff Liaison:    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    

Advancing Scholarly Communication

Brian E. C. Schottlaender, Chair (California, San Diego)   2012–2015
Constantia Constantinou (Stony Brook, SUNY)   20142016
Charles Eckman (Miami)   2014–2016
Rebecca Graham (Guelph)   20132015
Nancy Gwinn (Smithsonian)   20122014
Brenda Johnson (Indiana Bloomington)   20132015
Joseph Lucia (Temple)   2014–2016
Ingrid Parent (British Columbia)   20132015
Bernie Reilly (Center for Research Libraries)   20122014
Scott Seaman (Ohio)   2013–2015
Karin Trainer (Princeton)   2012–2014
Karen Williams (Arizona)   2014–2016
Staff Liaison:    
   Julia Blixrud (ARL)    

Transforming Research Libraries

   
Jeffrey Horrell, Chair (Dartmouth)   2014–2017
Larry Alford (Toronto)   2012–2014
Martha Bedard (Connecticut)   2013–2015
Harriette Hemmasi (Brown)   2013–2015
Thomas Hickerson (Calgary)   2013–2015
James Hilton (Michigan)   2014–2016
Artemis Kirk (Georgetown)   2012–2014
James Mullins (Purdue)   2013–2015
Judi Nadler (Chicago)   2013–2015
Denise Stephens (California, Santa Barbara)   2013–2015
Tom Wall (Boston College)   2012–2014
Martha Whitehead (Queen's)   2013–2015
Vicki Williamson (Saskatchewan)   2011–2013
Staff Liaison:    
   Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)    

Advisory Committees, Working Groups, and Task Forces

These “action groups” work on specific projects and programs of the Association. They are ongoing or temporary as appropriate.

AAUP/ARL Working Group on University Press/Research Library Collaboration

To be reconstituted in 2014
Staff Liaison:    
   Julia Blixrud    

Accessibility and Universal Design Working Group

Katya Pereyaslavska, VPO (OCUL)    
Ed Van Gemert, Chair (Wisconsin, Madison)    
Patrick Burns (Colorado State)    
Michele Chittenden (Queen's)    
Paul Jaeger (Maryland)    
Jonathan Lazar (Towson)    
Sara Lowman (Rice)    
Catherine Steeves (Guelph)    
Staff Liaisons:    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    
   Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)    

E-Research Working Group

Harriette Hemmasi, Chair (Brown)   2013–2015
Pam Bjornson (NRC)   2013–2015
Patrick Burns (Colorado State)   2014–2016
Mark Haslett (Waterloo)   2012–2014
Geneva Henry (George Washington)   2014–2016
Vivian Lewis (McMaster)   2014–2016
Rick Luce (Oklahoma)   2013–2015
Clifford Lynch (CNI)     Liaison
MacKenzie Smith (California, Davis)   2013–2015
Lorelei Tanji (California, Irvine)   2013–2015
Staff Liaisons:    
   Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)    

Fair Use and Related Exemptions Working Group

Betsy Wilson, Chair (Washington)   2011–2014
David Carlson (Texas A&M)     2013–2015
Colleen Cook (McGill)   2013–2015
Ed Van Gemert (Wisconsin)     2013–2015
Jay Schafer (Massachusetts Amherst)   2014–2016
Diane Parr Walker (Notre Dame)   2012–2014
Sandra G. Yee (Wayne State)   2014–2016
Staff Liaison:    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    

ARL Licensing Working Group

Jay Starratt, Chair (Washington State)   2011–2013
Ivy Anderson (Califonia Digital Library)   2011–2013
Rick Anderson (Utah)   2011–2013
Helen Clarke (Calgary)   2011–2013
Scott Seaman (Ohio)   2013
Michael Stoller (New York)   2011–2013
Staff Liaisons:    
   Elliott Shore (ARL)    
   Julia Blixrud (ARL)    

Regional Federal Depository Libraries Working Group

Judith Russell, Chair (Florida)   2011–2014
Martha Bedard (Connecticut)   2011–2014
Jim Cogswell (Missouri)   2013–2015
Don Dyal (Texas Tech)   20122014
Wendy Lougee (Minnesota)   2011–2014
Patricia Steele (Maryland)   2013–2015
Sandra G. Yee (Wayne State)   2013–2015
Staff Liaison:    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    

Leadership Fellows Program Sponsors, 2013-2015

Larry Alford (Toronto)    
Connie Vinitia Dowell (Vanderbilt)    
Rebecca Graham (Guelph)    
Mark Haslett (Waterloo)    
James Mullins (Purdue)    
Susan Nutter (North Carolina State)    
Elliott Shore, ex officio (ARL)    
Staff Liaison:    
   Mark A. Puente (ARL)    

Transforming Special Collections in the Digital Age Working Group

Thomas Hickerson, Chair (Calgary) 2013–2015
Terry Birdwhistell (Kentucky) 2013–2015
Susan Brynteson (Delaware) 2012–2014
Jim Cogswell (Missouri) 2013–2015
Howard Dodson (Howard) 2013–2015
Jackie Dooley (OCLC Research) 2012–2014
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley) 2013–2015
Clifford Lynch (CNI) Liaison
Mary Ann Mavrinac (Rochester) 2013–2015
Lou Pitschmann (Alabama) 2014-2016
Steven Smith (Tennessee, Knoxville) 2012–2014
Ann Thornton (New York Public) 2012–2014
Tyler Walters (Virginia Tech) 2012–2014
Karin Wittenborg (Virginia) 2012–2014
Staff Liaisons:
   Lisa Carter (ARL Visiting Program Officer/Ohio State)
   Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)

CNI, LibQUAL+®, and SPARC Steering Committees

Coalition for Networked Information (CNI) Steering Committee (2013–2014)

Daniel Cohen (DPLA), at large 2013-2014
Rebecca A. Graham (Guelph), representing ARL 2013-2016
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley), representing ARL 2012-2015
Kathryn Joan Monday (Richmond), representing EDUCAUSE 2011-2014
Glenda Morgan (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), representing EDUCAUSE 2013-2016
Diana G. Oblinger (EDUCAUSE) ex officio
Elliott Shore (ARL) ex officio
John Unsworth (Brandeis), representing EDUCAUSE 2013-2015
Tyler O. Walters (Virginia Tech), representing ARL 2011-2014
Donald J. Waters (Andrew W. Mellon Foundation), at large 2013-2014
Staff Liaison:  
   Clifford A. Lynch (CNI)  

LibQUAL+® Steering Committee

Colleen Cook (McGill)
Fred Heath (Texas at Austin)
Bruce Thompson (Texas A&M/Baylor College of Medicine)
Stephen Town (University of York [UK])
Staff Liaisons:
   Martha Kyrillidou (ARL)
   Elliott Shore (ARL)

Scholarly Publishing & Academic Resources Coalition (SPARC) Steering Committee

Lorraine Haricombe, Chair (Kansas)  
Jun Adachi (Japanese National Institute of Informatics)  
Rosann Bazirjian (North Carolina at Greensboro)  
Gerald Beasley (Concordia)  
Mary Case (Illinois at Chicago)  
Richard Clement (Utah State)  
Barbara I. Dewey (Pennsylvania State)  
Deborah Jakubs (Duke)  
Mary Marlino (NCAR)  
Lee Van Orsdel (Grand Valley State)  
Kevin Smith (Duke)  
Alma Swan (SPARC Europe)  
Martha Whitehead (Queen's)  
Staff Liaison:
   Heather Joseph (SPARC)
 
 
 

Partners

Coalition for Networked Information Logo
Library Copyright Alliance Logo
The Scholarly Publishing & Academic Resources Coalition (SPARC) Logo