{{ site.title }}

Committees, Task Forces & Working Groups


Board Committees and Task Forces

Executive Committee, 2020–2021 (charge)

  • John Culshaw, ARL President  (Iowa)
  • K. Matthew Dames, ARL Vice President/President-Elect (Boston)
  • Lorraine Haricombe, ARL Past President (Texas at Austin)
  • Diane Parr Walker, Treasurer (Notre Dame)
  • Mary Lee Kennedy, ex officio, non-voting (ARL Executive Director)

Audit Committee (charge)

  • Sarah Pritchard, Chair (Northwestern)
    2019–2022
  • Bob Fox (Louisville)
    2018–2021
  • Robert McDonald (Colorado at Boulder)
    2020–2023
  • Staff Lead:
    • Gary Roebuck (ARL)

Code of Conduct Committee (charge)

  • Catherine Steeves, MEOC Representative, Chair (Western)
    2020-2021
  • Greg Eow, DEIC Representative (CRL)
    2020-2021
  • Lorraine Haricombe, ARL Past President (Texas at Austin)
    2020-2021

Finance Committee (charge)

  • Diane Parr Walker, Chair (Notre Dame)
    2016–2021
  • Trevor A. Dawes (Delaware)
    2020–2023
  • Bob Fox (Louisville)
    2018–2021
  • Susan Parker (British Columbia)
    2020–2023
  • Staff Lead:
    • Gary Roebuck (ARL)

Governance Committee (charge)

  • Ginny Steel, Chair (UCLA)
    2020–2021
  • Robert McDonald (Colorado at Boulder)
    2020–2023
  • K. Matthew Dames (Boston)
    2019–2023
  • John Culshaw (Iowa)
    2017–2022
  • Staff Lead:
    • Jessica Andrade (ARL)

Membership Committee (charge)

  • Joe Lucia, Chair (Temple)
    2019–2022
  • Trevor A. Dawes (Delaware)
    2020–2023
  • Tyler Walters (Virginia Tech)
    2020–2021
  • Lorraine Haricombe (Texas at Austin)
    2015–2021
  • Krisellen Maloney (Rutgers)
    2018–2021
  • Staff Lead:
    • Mary Lee Kennedy (ARL)

Task Force on Structural Equity and Inclusion (charge)

  • K. Matthew Dames, Chair (Boston)
  • Jon Cawthorne, Member Engagement and Outreach (Wayne State)
  • John Culshaw, ARL Vice President (Iowa)
  • Keith Earley (The Kaleel Jamison Consulting Group, Inc)
  • Judith Katz (The Kaleel Jamison Consulting Group, Inc)
  • Mary Ann Mavrinac, Board Member (Rochester)
  • Melissa Núñez (The Kaleel Jamison Consulting Group, Inc)
  • Martha Whitehead, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (Harvard)
  • Mary Lee Kennedy (ARL)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Jessica Andrade (ARL)

Association Committees

Advocacy and Public Policy (charge)

  • Toby Graham, Chair (Georgia)
    2019–2021
  • Claire Stewart, Vice-Chair (Nebraska)
    2019–2022
  • Gerald Beasley (Cornell)
    2019–2021
  • Greg Cram (NYPL)
    2020–2022
  • Deidra Herring (Ohio State)
    2020–2022
  • Sara Lowman (Rice)
    2018–2021
  • Rebecca Mugridge (Albany)
    2018–2021
  • Rachael Samberg (UC Berkeley)
    2020–2022
  • Ann Thornton (Columbia)
    2018–2021
  • Susan Haigh, ex officio (CARL)
  • Board Liaison:
    • Susan Parker (British Columbia)
  • Staff Leads:
    • Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)
    • Katherine Klosek (ARL)

ARL Academy (charge)

  • Gale Etschmaier, Chair (Florida State)
    2019–2021
  • Barbara Rockenbach, Vice-Chair (Yale)
    2020–2022
  • Rick Anderson (Brigham Young)
    2020–2022
  • Kathy Bradshaw (VCU)
    2018–2021
  • Lisa German (Minnesota)
    2020–2022
  • Nandita Mani (UNC–Chapel Hill)
    2020–2022
  • Carmelita Pickett (Virginia)
    2019–2021
  • Neil Romanosky (Ohio)
    2020–2022
  • Hilary Seo (Iowa State)
    2020–2022
  • Leslie Sharp (Georgia Tech)
    2020–2022
  • Lorelei Tanji (UC Irvine)
    2020–2022
  • Jennifer Taxman (Dartmouth)
    2019–2021
  • Board Liaison:
    • Tyler Walters (Virginia Tech)
  • Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Liaison:
    • Rhea Ballard-Thrower, Vice Chair (UIC)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Deborah R. Grayson (ARL)

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (charge)

  • Lisa Carter, Chair (Wisconsin)
    2019–2021
  • Rhea Ballard-Thrower, Vice Chair (UIC)
    2018–2022
  • Dale Askey (Alberta)
    2020–2022
  • Talia Chung (Ottawa)
    2020–2022
  • Diane Dallis-Comentale (Indiana)
    2020–2022
  • Earnstein Dukes (Texas Tech)
    2020–2022
  • Greg Eow (CRL)
    2020–2022
  • Kurt Graham (NARA)
    2020–2022
  • Carrie M. Hackney (Howard)
    2020–2022
  • Martha Whitehead (Harvard)
    2019–2021
  • Board Liaison:
    • Joe Lucia (Temple)

Member Engagement and Outreach (charge)

  • Catherine Steeves, Chair (Western)
    2018–2021
  • Evviva Weinraub, Vice-Chair (Buffalo)
    2019–2022
  • Jon Cawthorne (Wayne State)
    2019–2021
  • Alberta Comer (Utah)
    2018–2021
  • Anne Langley (Connecticut)
    2019–2021
  • Erik Mitchell (UC San Diego)
    2018–2021
  • Lisa O’Hara (Manitoba)
    2019–2021
  • Brad Warren (Cincinnati)
    2020–2022
  • Shali Zhang (Auburn)
    2020–2022
  • Board Liaison:
    • John Culshaw (Iowa)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Jessica Andrade (ARL)

Program Strategy (charge)

  • Mary Lee Kennedy, Chair (ARL)
  • Toby Graham, Advocacy and Public Policy (Georgia)
  • Gale Etschmaier, ARL Academy (Florida State)
  • Lisa Carter, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (Wisconsin)
  • Catherine Steeves, Member Engagement and Outreach (Western)
  • Beth Namachchivaya, Research and Analytics (Waterloo)
  • Kristin Antelman, Scholars and Scholarship (UC Santa Barbara)

Research and Analytics (charge)

  • Beth Namachchivaya, Chair (Waterloo)
    2018–2021
  • Joe Salem, Vice-Chair (Michigan State)
    2018–2022
  • Dani Cook (UC San Diego)
    2020–2022
  • Yolanda Cooper (Emory)
    2020–2022
  • Karen Estlund (Colorado State)
    2020–2022
  • Jennie Gerke (Colorado)
    2018–2021
  • Arnold Hirshon (Case Western)
    2019–2021
  • Liz Mengel (Johns Hopkins)
    2018–2021
  • Rachel Sarjeant-Jenkins (Saskatchewan)
    2019–2021
  • MacKenzie Smith (UC Davis)
    2020–2022
  • Denise Stephens (WUSTL)
    2018–2021
  • Laura Wood (Harvard)
    2020–2022
  • Board Liaison:
    • Sarah Pritchard (Northwestern)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Kevin Borden (ARL)

Scholars and Scholarship (charge)

  • Kristin Antelman, Chair (UC Santa Barbara)
    2019–2021
  • Gwen Bird, Vice Chair (Simon Fraser)
    2019–2022
  • Dianne Babski (NLM)
    2020–2022
  • Austin Booth (NYU)
    2019–2021
  • Chuck Eckman (Miami)
    2019–2021
  • Krisellen Maloney (Rutgers)
    2019–2021
  • Greg Raschke (NCSU)
    2019–2021
  • Jeff MacKie-Mason (UC Berkeley)
    2019–2021
  • Cynthia Parr (NAL)
    2020–2022
  • Elaine Westbrooks (UNC)
    2019–2021
  • Kate Zwaard (LOC)
    2020–2022
  • Board Liaison:
    • Ginny Steel (UCLA)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)

Advisory Groups, Task Forces, and Working Groups

Task Forces have a specific charge for a defined period of time. Advisory Groups and Working Groups have a specific charge and may be ongoing.

Academy Leadership Research Project Task Force (charge)

  • Gale Etschmaier, Co-Chair (Florida State)
  • Simon Neame, Co-Chair (Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Alison Armstrong (Ohio State)
  • Gwen Bird (Simon Fraser)
  • Denise Stephens (WUSTL)
  • Jennifer Taxman (Dartmouth)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Deborah R. Grayson (ARL)
    • Jennifer Osorio, VPO (ARL)

Association Meeting Program Planning Task Force (charge)

  • Claire Stewart, Chair (Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Clem Guthro (Hawai‘i at Mānoa)
  • Deborah Jakubs (Duke)
  • Joy Kirchner (York)
  • Jim O’Donnell (Arizona State)
  • Shali Zhang, Member Engagement and Outreach Committee Liaison (Auburn)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Deborah Grayson (ARL)

Consultative Group to AMPP Task Force

  • Kristin Antelman, Scholars and Scholarship Committee (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Lisa Carter, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee (Wisconsin)
  • Gale Etschmaier, ARL Academy Advisory Committee (Florida State)
  • Toby Graham, Advocacy and Public Policy Committee (Georgia)
  • Beth Namachchivaya, Research and Analytics Committee (Waterloo)

Digital Content Task Force (charge)

  • Lisa German (Minnesota)
  • Kurt Graham (NARA)
  • David Leonard (Boston Public)
  • Kevin Smith (Kansas), ARL representative to ALA Joint Working Group on Digital Content
  • John Unsworth (Virginia)
  • Staff Leads:
    • Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)
    • Mary Lee Kennedy (ARL)

Digital Scholarship Institute Advisory Group (charge)

  • Robert McDonald, Chair (Colorado at Boulder)
  • Leigh Bonds (Ohio State)
  • Austin Booth (New York)
  • Jay Brodeur (McMaster)
  • Jennie Burroughs (Minnesota)
  • Fred Carey (Colorado at Boulder)
  • Zach Coble (New York)
  • Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (Colordao)
  • Stefan Elnabli (UC San Diego)
  • Damon Jaggars (Ohio State)
  • Vivian Lewis (McMaster)
  • Lisa German (Minnesota)
  • Erik Mitchell (UC San Diego)
  • Amanda Montague (McMaster)
  • Alex Provo (New York)
  • Josh Sadvari (Ohio State)
  • Benjamin Wiggins (Minnesota)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Sue Baughman (ARL)

Kaleidoscope Program Task Force (charge)

  • Jesus Espinoza (Michigan)
  • Maria Estorino (UNC–Chapel Hill)
  • Jennifer Garrett (North Carolina State)
  • Ebony Magnus (Simon Fraser)
  • Erik Ponder (Michigan State)
  • Jennifer Vinopal (Ohio State)
  • Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Liaison:
    • Lisa Carter (Wisconsin)
  • Staff Lead:
    • Deborah Grayson (ARL)

Leadership Fellows Task Force (charge)

Roster forthcoming.

Leadership Fellows Selection Working Group (charge)

Roster forthcoming.

ARL/CARL Joint Task Force on Marrakesh Treaty Implementation
(charge)

  • Gerald Beasley (Cornell)
  • Pascal Calarco (Windsor)
  • Greg Cram (NYPL)
  • Susan Haigh (CARL)
  • Katherine McColgan (CARL)
  • Lisa O’Hara (Manitoba)
  • Christine Oliver (Ottawa)
  • Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)

ARL/CARL Joint Task Force on Research Data Services (charge)

  • Martha Whitehead, Chair (Harvard)
  • Dale Askey (Alberta)
  • Donna Bourne-Tyson (Dalhousie)
  • Karen Estlund (Colorado State)
  • Susan Haigh (CARL)
  • Claire Stewart (Nebraska)
  • Kornelia Tancheva (Pittsburgh)
  • Tyler Walters (Virginia Tech)
  • Staff Leads:
    • Jenny Muilenburg, VPO (ARL)
    • Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)

ARL/CARL Joint Task Force on Research Data Services Working Groups

  • Ibrahim Ali (UCLA)
  • Thea Atwood (Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Jonathan Cain (Oregon)
  • Jake Carlson (Michigan)
  • Marcel Fortin (Toronto)
  • Jimmy Ghaphery (VCU)
  • Wind Knowles (Princeton)
  • Amy Koshoffer (Cincinnati)
  • Greg Janee (UCSB)
  • Lisa Johnston (Minnesota)
  • Wendy Kozlowski (Cornell)
  • Sherry Lake (Virginia)
  • Tim McGeary (Duke)
  • Andi Ogier (Virginia Tech)
  • Plato Smith (Florida)
  • John Watts (Texas A&M)

Joint Initiatives

Association of College & Research Libraries, Association of Research Libraries, the American Library Association’s Office for Diversity, Literacy and Outreach Services, and the Public Library Association Task Force on Building Cultural Proficiencies for Racial Equity Framework

(See more information about the Task Force.)

  • Jennifer Garrett, co-convener (North Carolina State)
  • Marcela Y. Isuster, co-convener (McGill)
  • Tatiana Bryant (Adelphi)
  • Kristyn Caragher (Illinois at Chicago)
  • Jay Dela Cruz (Queens Public Library)
  • Andrew Harbison (The Seattle Public Library)
  • Beatriz Hardy (Salisbury)
  • Lars Klint (Harvard)
  • Pamela McCarter (Charlotte Mecklenburg Library)
  • Teresa Helena Moreno (Illinois at Chicago)
  • Cecilia Salvatore (Dominican)
  • Facilitator:
    • Katherine Skinner (Educopia Institute)
  • Organizational support:
    • Scott Allen (Public Library Association)
    • Kristin Lahurd (Office for Diversity, Literacy and Outreach Services)
    • Allison Payne (Association of College & Research Libraries)
    • Gwendolyn Prellwitz (Office for Diversity, Literacy and Outreach Services)
    • Mark A. Puente (ARL)

Coalition for Networked Information (CNI) Steering Committee

(See more information about the Steering Committee.)

  • Kristin Antelman (UC Santa Barbara), representing ARL
    2019–2022
  • Daniel Cohen (Northeastern), at large
    2019–2020
  • Mary Lee Kennedy (ARL) ex officio
  • Clifford A. Lynch (CNI) ex officio
  • Beth Sandore Namachchivaya (Waterloo), representing ARL
    2018–2021
  • John O’Brien (EDUCAUSE) ex officio
  • Sharon P. Pitt (Delaware), representing EDUCAUSE
    2018–2021
  • Jenn Stringer (UC Berkeley), representing EDUCAUSE
    2017–2020
  • Ann Thornton (Columbia), representing ARL 2020–2023
  • Donald J. Waters (Andrew W. Mellon Foundation), at large
    2019–2020

AAU/ARL/AUPresses TOME (Toward an Open Monograph Ecosystem) Initiative Advisory Board

(See more information about this initiative.)

  • Karen Hanson (Minnesota)
  • James Hilton (Michigan)
  • Deborah Jakubs (Duke)
  • Damon Jaggars (Ohio State)
  • Mark Kamlet (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Barbara Kline Pope (Johns Hopkins University Press)
  • Eric van Rijn (University of California)
  • Ginny Steel (UCLA)
  • Charles Watkinson (Michigan)
  • Staff Liaisons:
    • Jessica Sebeok (AAU)
    • Peter Berkery (AUPresses)
    • Brenna McLaughlin (AUPresses)
    • Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)

ACRL/ALA/ARL Joint Advisory Task Force on IPEDS Academic Libraries Component Definitions, 2019–2022 (charge)

  • Robert Dugan, Co-Chair (West Florida)
  • Erik Mitchell, Co-Chair (UC San Diego)
  • Christopher Cody (Academic Libraries Survey, NCES)
  • Adrian K. Ho (ACRL Academic Library Trends & Statistics Survey Editorial Board, Kentucky)
  • Jeff Kosokoff (Duke)
  • Kenneth Peterson (Dartmouth)
  • Tabatha Pursley (Florida)
  • Peggy Seiden (Swarthmore)
  • Matthew C. Shaw (ALA Research and Statistics Committee, Ball State)
  • Cynthia K. Steinhoff (Anne Arundel Community College)
  • Staff Liaisons:
    • Kevin Borden (ARL)
    • Mary Jane Petrowski (ACRL)

Affiliates